Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 At FITNETPRO LTD, we respect your privacy and are committed to safeguarding the personal data (“information”) that we obtain.

1.2 This Privacy and Data Protection Policy (the “Policy”) explains our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your information when you visit www.fitnetpro.com (the ‘Website’).

1.3 The Website, operated by FITNETPRO LTD (“FITNETPRO”, “we”, “us” or “our”), incorporates privacy controls that affect how we will process your personal data.

1.4 By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether or not you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the publication of your information.

 

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW IT IS USED

2.1 We will need to collect and process information about you as website visitor and service user. The following information may be requested:

2.1.1 Full name

2.1.2 Email address

2.1.3 Gender

2.1.4 Date of birth

2.2 Upon signing up, in order to customise the purchased plan to your individual needs we will ask you to provide us with:

2.2.1 Health, nutrition and lifestyle questionnaire responses

2.2.2 Before and after personal pictures (optional)

2.2.3 Food intake logs

2.2.4 Personal goals

2.2.5 Some information of a more sensitive nature.

2.3 Such information is only collect when you choose to supply it to us. You are not obligated to supply any personal information to us, however our services may not be operable in practice without providing such data to us.

2.4 Information may also be gathered through the service without you actively providing it, through the use of various technologies and methods such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and cookies. These methods do not collect or store personal information. See Cookie Policy.

2.5 We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report summative information and to determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to the service.

2.6 By interacting us on social media platforms, you understand that you are consenting for our interaction with you.

2.7 Cookies & website analytics

2.7.1 Our Website uses cookies and website (Google) analytics to collect, log, evaluate information/website activity and improve how visitors use the site. You can opt-out of Google analytics by visiting your Google Ads settings or: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

2.7.2 This processing is crucial to the running of our website and services. We undertake such monitoring in the pursuit of our legitimate interests in improving our website and providing a better service and source of information to visitors.

2.7.3 When you visit our Website, our service providers may collect the following data:

2.7.3.1 Number of visitors to our Website

2.7.3.2 Pages visited while at the Website and time spent per page

2.7.3.3 Page interaction information, such as scrolling, clicks and browsing methods

2.7.3.4 Websites where visitors have come from and where they go afterwards

2.7.3.5 Page response times and any download errors

2.7.3.6 Other technical information relating to end user device, such as IP address or browser plug-in

2.7.3 Confidentiality of your information is protected and information gathered is not used to develop a personal profile of you. To find out more about how this data is collected, please read our Cookie Policy.

2.8 Targeted marketing

2.8.3 We use the information that we collect about you to serve you targeted advertisement in order to provide you with more relevant advertising content. The targeted marketing is accomplished via our own channels (i.e. our websites, display advertising, and apps) and third party channels, including across multiple devices or browsers, using the following platforms:

2.8.3.1 Facebook Inc.

2.8.3.2 Twitter Inc.

2.8.3.3 Google Inc.

2.8.3.4 Instagram

 

3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND ON WHAT BASIS?

3.1 We may use the personal information that you provide for the following purposes:

3.2 Providing our products and services

3.2.1 Entering into an agreement with you to provide our services or products and in the provision of those services and products.

3.2.2 Logging and processing your order in our information systems

3.2.3 Providing a platform via the app, which you may access for our online support.

3.3 Customer services & enquiries

3.3.1 Replying to your enquiries or responding to concerns or complaints

3.3.2 Providing you with information about the services we offer

3.4 Tax & legal obligations

3.4.1 Reporting VAT and other company tax reporting purposes (as required by law)

3.4.2 Complying with regulators, law enforcement agencies or in relation to any claims that may arise.

3.5 We process personal information for the legitimate interests and under the legal obligation of ensuring that use of the Website and App:

3.5.1 Is lawful and non-fraudulent

3.5.2 Does not disrupt the operation of our services

3.5.3 Does not harass our staff or other individuals

3.5.4 Enforces our legal rights and complies with our legal obligations.

3.6 We may disclose your information to the extent required by law, which may include for financial accounting and taxation purposes with our auditors, regulators or other government bodies.

3.7 We may also disclose your information to third parties in order to enforce or apply our contractual terms, to investigate potential breaches, to protect the rights and freedoms, property or safety of our business or those of our customers and other individuals.

3.8 Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any of the applicable laws, we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your email/internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content.

3.9 Financial transactions

3.9.1 All financial transactions are handled directly by our third party payment service provider, PayPal Payment Gateway. We will not share any personal information with PayPal, nor will we receive any of the financial information that you provide to them. You can check your purchase history with them directly.

3.10 Opt-in/Out Procedures

3.10.1 Some areas of this Website may require you to submit information in order for you to benefit from the specified features (such as newsletter subscriptions, tips/pointers) or to participate in a particular activity.

3.10.2 You may always opt-out of receiving communications from us by engaging the “unsubscribe” link at the footer of FITNETPRO email communications. You can also send an opt-out request to info@fitnetpro.com.

 

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1. We will only disclose information you provide to any third parties in the ways that are described in this privacy policy.

4.2. Personnel, suppliers and subcontractors

4.2.1. Information is kept confidential. We may disclose your personal data where necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subjected to, or in order to protect your interests or the interests of another person.

4.2.2. We will not pass your information on to third parties for marketing purposes unless you have provided your consent.

4.2.3. We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

4.2.4. We aim to protect the rights, property, or safety of FITNETPRO, our Service users, or any other third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations.

 

5. CHILDREN

5.1. Protecting the privacy of children is especially important.

5.2. This Website is not intended for people under the age of 18.

5.3. We never collect information from persons we know to be under the age of 18, and no part of our Website is designed to attract anyone under the age of 18.

5.4. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information or may be receiving communications from us without consent of a parent or guardian, we ask that this be brought to our immediate attention.

5.5. We will make it our priority to address this situation and delete information relating to a child as soon as practicable. In such an event, please contact us at info@fitnetpro.com.

 

6. SECURITY

6.1. The security for all personal information associated with our users is of paramount concern.

6.2. Personal information collected through our Website and App are secure and reside on secure servers that only select FITNETPRO employees and contractors have access to.

6.3. In order to further safeguard the information we collect from you we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that:

6.3.1. We take precautions to protect against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, or alteration, and unauthorised disclosure of or access to the personal information transmitted, stored or otherwise processed by us.

6.3.2. Our data processing storage facilities are sited in secure locations to prevent unauthorised access.

15.4 Though we strive to protect your personal information, no security system can prevent all security breaches. There are security and privacy limitations of the Internet, which are beyond our control.

15.5 The security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Website cannot be guaranteed.

15.6 It is your responsibility to safeguard use of passwords or other special access features on this Website and/or App.

 

7. RETAINING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

7.1. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.2. Where you have provided us with personal information to purchase a plan and set up an account, we will retain those details for as long as your account remains active.

7.3. Your account will remain active for twelve months from date of purchase, after which time all of your information will be removed from our system.

7.4. Where we obtain your personal data in relation to the use or purchase of our services or products, including VAT or invoicing information, we are obligated by law to keep this for a minimum of six years.

7.5. Where you engage in online discussions through the website and/or App, for example with our online coaches or in group discussions, this content will be kept on servers indefinitely and only erased upon request at info@fitnetpro.com.

 

8. AMENDMENTS

8.1. Please note that we may update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

8.2. Any changes that we make to this policy will be posted on this webpage and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

8.3. Please check this page frequently to see any updates and changes to this privacy policy.

8.4. If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please let us know by emailing info@fitnetpro.com.

 

9. EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS

9.1. This Website may contain links to websites of third parties not affiliated with FITNETPRO.

9.2. This Privacy Policy will not apply to these third party websites and this Website is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any of these other websites.

9.3. These websites operate fully independently from us, and we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third parties nor the availability of these external sites or resources.

9.4. The appearance of such links on our website is not an endorsement. Should you use any of these websites, such use is at your own risk and we would advise that you review their respective privacy policies.

9.5. In most cases, we do not disclose personally identifiable data to those responsible for the linked websites. The linked websites, however, may collect personal information from you when you visit their website. This collection of information is not subject to the control of this Website.

 

10. YOUR RIGHTS

10.1. You have the following rights over the way we process personal data relating to you. We aim to comply without undue delay.

10.2. Your rights under data protection law are:

10.2.1. The right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format

10.2.2. The right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data.

10.2.3. The right to rectification; any inaccurate personal data about you will rectified, taking into account the purposes of the processing. It is your right to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

10.2.4. The right to erasure of your personal data without delay

10.2.5. The right to restrict, stop processing or to delete your personal data

10.2.6. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection if you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws. You may contact them at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

10.2.7. The right to withdraw consent at any time Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

10.2.8. You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us via email at info@fitnetpro.com.

 

11. OUR DETAILS

11.1. This website is owned and operated by FITNETPRO LTD.

11.2. We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 09997744, and our registered office is at Dalston House, 40 Windsor Avenue, London, SW19 2RR.

11.3. You can contact us by:

11.3.1. Post, at the postal address given above;

11.3.2. Using our website contact form;

11.3.3. Email, using info@fitnetpro.com

FitnetPro Ltd Privacy Policy last updated 08/06/2018 08:31:06.

EASY-TO-USE AND RICH IN FUNCTIONALITY

Stay connected anywhere

Keep in touch with a personally assigned coach at any time.
Track your progress and share results.

apple-store google-play

0